Ryman Division One North

News & Match Reports

FA Vase sides are on the road but FA Trophy gives home comforts

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

1:56pm Monday 14th October 2019

North Essex non-league football clubs remaining in the FA Trophy can all look forward to home draws in the next round but those still in the FA Vase will find themselves on the road as they look for further progress.

FA Trophy trio have claims to be day's top performers

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

5:36pm Saturday 12th October 2019

It is one of those days when a number of our north Essex BetVictor Isthmian League sides have justifiable calls to take the top performers honour, with three particularly strong contenders in FA Trophy action.

THURLOW NUNN LEAGUE - impressive results on Non-League Day

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

6:39pm Saturday 12th October 2019

On a special afternoon of non-league football action, it proved a tough call to make the award for performance of the day from north Essex sides playing in Thurlow Nunn League action.

Rovers bow out of the county cup on a busy night of non-league action

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

10:42pm Tuesday 8th October 2019

NON-LEAGUE teams switched their attention to cup football on a busy night of action.

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE ROUNDUP - club history in the FA Cup earns top award

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

6:54pm Saturday 5th October 2019

There really can be no contest when it comes to handing out the performance of the day award among the north Essex sides in the BetVictor Isthmian League division north.

Enfield have the edge on managerless Regent, Swifts pocket the points and Wivenhoe march on in the Knockout Cup

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

10:56pm Tuesday 1st October 2019

BRIGHTLINGSEA Regent suffered a 2-0 defeat against Enfield Town in their first match since manager Tom Rothery’s departure.

Duo march on thanks to emphatic Trophy victories

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

5:29pm Saturday 28th September 2019

HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS and MALDON AND TIPTREE eased into the next round of the FA Trophy after emphatic home victories on Saturday.

FA CUP - Slew's treble fires Jammers through but Iron are cut short

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

5:32pm Saturday 21st September 2019

MALDON & Tiptree have ensured that at least one north Essex non-league team is still in this year’s FA Cup.

THURLOW NUNN LEAGUE ROUNDUP - another success earns top display award

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

6:03pm Saturday 21st September 2019

A second win in succession saw one north Essex side boost their Thurlow Nunn League fortunes and claim the performance of the day award.

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE ROUNDUP - joy for Jammers and Swifts but Witham and Coggeshall are held

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

9:57pm Tuesday 17th September 2019

Maldon & Tiptree turned a fantastic five into a super six as their perfect start to the BetVictor Isthmian League division north season continued.

Fixtures and results

Date Home team Score Away team
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Brentwood Town 5 - 0 Leyton
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Enfield Town 2 - 1 Waltham Abbey
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Grays Athletic 0 - 1 Harlow Town
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Great Wakering Rovers 1 - 1 East Thurrock United
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Heybridge Swifts 1 - 0 Tilbury
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Needham Market 3 - 1 Thamesmead Town
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Potter Bar Town 0 - 2 Maldon & Tiptree
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Redbridge 0 - 1 AFC Sudbury
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Romford 2 - 1 Cheshunt
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Waltham Forest 2 - 2 Ilford
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Ware 0 - 0 Wingate & Finchley
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 AFC Sudbury 5 - 1 Ware
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 Cheshunt 2 - 0 Great Wakering Rovers
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 East Thurrock United 2 - 0 Enfield Town
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 Harlow Town 3 - 0 Potter Bar Town

Table

Team P W D L GD Pts
1 East Thurrock United 36 28 4 4 51 88
2 Needham Market 37 25 9 3 46 84
3 Brentwood Town 37 19 7 10 24 64
4 Wingate & Finchley 36 17 8 10 16 59
5 Harlow Town 35 17 7 11 4 58
6 AFC Sudbury 35 16 9 10 7 57
7 Maldon & Tiptree 37 16 9 12 5 57
8 Enfield Town 35 17 5 13 25 56
9 Waltham Abbey 36 15 8 13 14 53
10 Romford 34 15 8 11 8 53
11 Heybridge Swifts 36 14 10 12 13 52
12 Grays Athletic 36 14 10 12 10 52
13 Potter Bar Town 37 12 9 16 -8 45
14 Great Wakering Rovers 37 13 5 19 -15 44
15 Tilbury 37 11 4 21 -15 37
16 Cheshunt 34 10 7 17 -16 37
17 Thamesmead Town 35 10 6 19 -23 36
18 Redbridge 36 9 8 19 -23 35
19 Ware 35 9 5 21 -22 32
20 Ilford 36 6 8 22 -34 26
21 Waltham Forest 36 6 7 24 -43 25
22 Leyton 19 1 6 12 -32 9
Full Table

Your Team

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Maldon and Burnham Standard