Ryman Division One North

News & Match Reports

Regent grab a late leveller and there are narrow victories for the Jammers, Swifts and Witham

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

5:18pm Saturday 11th January 2020

BRIGHTLINGSEA REGENT grabbed a late equaliser to secure a hard-earned point at Enfield Town.

Regent hold the table-toppers and Maldon stretch their lead at the summit but Braintree are hit for six at Hamlet - NON-LEAGUE

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

5:25pm Saturday 4th January 2020

BRIGHTLINGSEA REGENT secured an eye-catching point against BetVictor Isthmian League leaders Folkestone Invicta.

Braintree concede a late winner but Swifts see off the Seasiders

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

5:36pm Wednesday 1st January 2020

BRAINTREE TOWN suffered a 2-1 defeat in their National League South derby at home to Chelmsford City.

Jammers end 2019 sitting proudly at the top of division north - BetVictor Isthmian League

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

6:50pm Saturday 28th December 2019

MALDON AND TIPTREE will end 2019 sitting proudly at the top of the BetVictor Isthmian League division north table after an emphatic 5-0 victory at neighbours WITHAM TOWN.

NON-LEAGUE ROUNDUP - Boxing Day derby spoils stay with the hosts

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

6:41pm Thursday 26th December 2019

Home sides took the bragging rights in the Boxing Day local derbies played by north Essex non-league football clubs.

Murrell-Williamson is the last-gasp Iron hero but many other fixtures are washed away by the rain - NON-LEAGUE

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

7:02pm Saturday 21st December 2019

IT was a weather-hit weekend for Essex's non-league football scene, with key matches called off in both the BetVictor Isthmian League and Thurlow Nunn League.

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE ROUNDUP - Danny's strike opens a gap for Jammers but weather brings frustration

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

6:50pm Saturday 14th December 2019

IT was a weekend when the weather hit the BetVictor Isthmian League schedule as waterlogged pitches caused the postponement of a number of games.

Regent climb out of the relegation zone after their first league victory since August

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

7:36pm Saturday 7th December 2019

BRIGHTLINGSEA REGENT climbed out of the relegation zone after pocketing a precious 2-1 victory against Corinthian Casuals.

ISTHMIAN LEAGUE ROUND-UP - Witham get back to winning ways and Swifts are into the top two

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

8:22pm Saturday 30th November 2019

A SCOTT Kemp strike and a debut goal for Brandon McCarthy earned Witham Town a first BetVictor Isthmian League division north victory in more than a month.

Heartbreak for Maldon after suffering late FA Cup defeat to Newport

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

9:52pm Friday 29th November 2019

MALDON & Tiptree were cruelly knocked out of the FA Cup following a late 1-0 defeat to League Two outfit Newport County tonight.

Fixtures and results

Date Home team Score Away team
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Brentwood Town 5 - 0 Leyton
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Enfield Town 2 - 1 Waltham Abbey
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Grays Athletic 0 - 1 Harlow Town
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Great Wakering Rovers 1 - 1 East Thurrock United
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Heybridge Swifts 1 - 0 Tilbury
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Needham Market 3 - 1 Thamesmead Town
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Potter Bar Town 0 - 2 Maldon & Tiptree
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Redbridge 0 - 1 AFC Sudbury
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Romford 2 - 1 Cheshunt
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Waltham Forest 2 - 2 Ilford
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Ware 0 - 0 Wingate & Finchley
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 AFC Sudbury 5 - 1 Ware
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 Cheshunt 2 - 0 Great Wakering Rovers
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 East Thurrock United 2 - 0 Enfield Town
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 Harlow Town 3 - 0 Potter Bar Town

Table

Team P W D L GD Pts
1 East Thurrock United 36 28 4 4 51 88
2 Needham Market 37 25 9 3 46 84
3 Brentwood Town 37 19 7 10 24 64
4 Wingate & Finchley 36 17 8 10 16 59
5 Harlow Town 35 17 7 11 4 58
6 AFC Sudbury 35 16 9 10 7 57
7 Maldon & Tiptree 37 16 9 12 5 57
8 Enfield Town 35 17 5 13 25 56
9 Waltham Abbey 36 15 8 13 14 53
10 Romford 34 15 8 11 8 53
11 Heybridge Swifts 36 14 10 12 13 52
12 Grays Athletic 36 14 10 12 10 52
13 Potter Bar Town 37 12 9 16 -8 45
14 Great Wakering Rovers 37 13 5 19 -15 44
15 Tilbury 37 11 4 21 -15 37
16 Cheshunt 34 10 7 17 -16 37
17 Thamesmead Town 35 10 6 19 -23 36
18 Redbridge 36 9 8 19 -23 35
19 Ware 35 9 5 21 -22 32
20 Ilford 36 6 8 22 -34 26
21 Waltham Forest 36 6 7 24 -43 25
22 Leyton 19 1 6 12 -32 9
Full Table

Your Team

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Maldon and Burnham Standard