We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Ryman Division One North

News & Match Reports

Adams is the runaway winner at Five Lakes

Maldon and Burnham Standard: Triumphant: Captain Nigel Popper presenting the Crowne Plaza Trophy to James Adams, with Gary Carter and Roger Hyman in attendance.

9:32pm Monday 23rd April 2018

A HUGE field of 91 players competed in the annual Crowne Plaza Members' Day at Five Lakes.

BOSTIK LEAGUE: Swifts nail down a play-off place, the Jammers miss out and Witham and Brightlingsea suffer narrow defeats

Maldon and Burnham Standard: Local football

7:22pm Saturday 21st April 2018

HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS nailed down a play-off place after picking up three more points on their travels.

Heybridge leave it late to deny Bowers

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

9:43pm Thursday 19th April 2018

HEYBRIDGE Swifts came from behind to defeat Bowers & Pitsea and strengthen their Isthmian North play-off claim.

NON-LEAGUE: High fives for Clacton against Wivenhoe and important victories for Coggeshall and Swifts

Maldon and Burnham Standard: Billy Wales

10:41pm Tuesday 17th April 2018

FC CLACTON ran out 5-2 winners in tonight’s Thurlow Nunn League derby at WIVENHOE TOWN.

Lorraine is first home for Tiptree at the Brighton Marathon

Maldon and Burnham Standard: Ready: Tiptree Road Runners (from left) Alison Peace, Stuart Peace, Stacy Hember, Julia Bawden, John McVelia and Sharon Hardwicke before tackling the Brighton Marathon.

12:20pm Tuesday 17th April 2018

THIRTEEN Tiptree Road Runners were among a field of 20,000 for the ninth Brighton Marathon.

Maldon youngsters show off their skills at the Saracens Rugby Festival

Maldon and Burnham Standard: Proud: Maldon's under nines.

11:54am Tuesday 17th April 2018

MALDON Rugby Club's under-nines attended the Saracens Rugby Festival.

BOSTIK LEAGUE ROUNDUP: Witham can't halt promotion party and R's lose on the road, but Swifts and Jammers keep pressing for play-offs

Maldon and Burnham Standard: Football

8:22pm Saturday 14th April 2018

WITHAM Town were unable to place a spanner in AFC Hornchurch's promotion works as the Urchins secured their place back in the top flight of the Bostik League in emphatic style.

NON-LEAGUE: Swifts and Maldon boost play-off hopes and Coggeshall stay top of the Thurlow Nunn League

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

10:40pm Tuesday 10th April 2018

HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS and MALDON AND TIPTREE boosted their Bostik League division north play-off hopes with victories on Tuesday night.

BOSTIK LEAGUE: Jammers move a point closer to neighbours Swifts, Witham win on the road and Keys grabs a leveller for Regent

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

5:31pm Saturday 7th April 2018

THERE were more twists and turns in the Bostik League division north promotion race as MALDON AND TIPTREE edged closer to neighbours HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS.

NON-LEAGUE: Hunt is the hero for Regent and the Imps sink Stanway

Maldon and Burnham Standard: On target - Billy Hunt scored Regent's winning goal against Enfield Town on Saturday

6:45pm Monday 2nd April 2018

BILLY Hunt was the two-goal hero as BRIGHTLINGSEA REGENT ran out 2-0 winners at home to Lowestoft Town today.

Fixtures and results

Date Home team Score Away team
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Brentwood Town 5 - 0 Leyton
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Enfield Town 2 - 1 Waltham Abbey
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Grays Athletic 0 - 1 Harlow Town
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Great Wakering Rovers 1 - 1 East Thurrock United
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Heybridge Swifts 1 - 0 Tilbury
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Needham Market 3 - 1 Thamesmead Town
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Potter Bar Town 0 - 2 Maldon & Tiptree
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Redbridge 0 - 1 AFC Sudbury
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Romford 2 - 1 Cheshunt
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Waltham Forest 2 - 2 Ilford
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Ware 0 - 0 Wingate & Finchley
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 AFC Sudbury 5 - 1 Ware
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 Cheshunt 2 - 0 Great Wakering Rovers
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 East Thurrock United 2 - 0 Enfield Town
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 Harlow Town 3 - 0 Potter Bar Town

Table

Team P W D L GD Pts
1 East Thurrock United 36 28 4 4 51 88
2 Needham Market 37 25 9 3 46 84
3 Brentwood Town 37 19 7 10 24 64
4 Wingate & Finchley 36 17 8 10 16 59
5 Harlow Town 35 17 7 11 4 58
6 AFC Sudbury 35 16 9 10 7 57
7 Maldon & Tiptree 37 16 9 12 5 57
8 Enfield Town 35 17 5 13 25 56
9 Waltham Abbey 36 15 8 13 14 53
10 Romford 34 15 8 11 8 53
11 Heybridge Swifts 36 14 10 12 13 52
12 Grays Athletic 36 14 10 12 10 52
13 Potter Bar Town 37 12 9 16 -8 45
14 Great Wakering Rovers 37 13 5 19 -15 44
15 Tilbury 37 11 4 21 -15 37
16 Cheshunt 34 10 7 17 -16 37
17 Thamesmead Town 35 10 6 19 -23 36
18 Redbridge 36 9 8 19 -23 35
19 Ware 35 9 5 21 -22 32
20 Ilford 36 6 8 22 -34 26
21 Waltham Forest 36 6 7 24 -43 25
22 Leyton 19 1 6 12 -32 9
Full Table

Your Team

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1