We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Ryman Division One North

News & Match Reports

Pavilion side take the honours against club-mates in croquet season opener

Maldon and Burnham Standard: The Maldon Pavilion (pictured on the right) team of Neil Clark, Pete Howe, Joan Fairclough and captain Chris Joslin beat their Maldon Lakeside counterparts (pictured on the left) captain Peter Marven, Mary Burd, Jill Joslin and Colin Becket in their East

9:08am Friday 23rd June 2017

MALDON Croquet Club's East of England Croquet Federation League season opened with a match played between two of their teams - Maldon Pavilion and Maldon Lakeside.

Terry and Anita claim the Hetti Atkins honours

Maldon and Burnham Standard: Trophy - Terry Everett and Anita Glover receive their prize from Neville Atkins and Pauline Keppel

10:14am Wednesday 21st June 2017

SOUTHMINSTER Bowls Club played in the Hetti Atkins mixed pairs competition.

Clacton and Oakley to meet in Tolleshunt D'Arcy Memorial Cup

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

2:53pm Monday 19th June 2017

THERE will be a Tendring derby in the Tolleshunt D'Arcy Memorial Cup quarter-finals after FC Clacton were drawn at home to Little Oakley.

Pepper picks up perfect prize in Captains' Cup

Maldon and Burnham Standard: Trophy triumph - Maldon Golf Club's Captains' Cup winner Matt Pepper (right) receiving the trophy from Club Captain Paul Holland

2:19pm Thursday 15th June 2017

MATT Pepper enjoyed the taste of victory as Maldon Golf Club held their Captains' Cup Sunday singles competition.

Maldon and Tiptree coach Mark Levey expecting Ryman League division one north to be even tougher

Maldon and Burnham Standard: Exciting times - Colchester United academy goalkeeping coach Mark Levey (left), pictured with U's under-23 assistant manager and Maldon and Tiptree boss Kevin Horlock

10:20am Thursday 15th June 2017

Maldon and Tiptree assistant manager Mark Levey expects Ryman League division north to be an even tougher division to master, next season.

U's confirm their first three friendlies - including a date with Ipswich Town

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

9:11pm Saturday 20th May 2017

COLCHESTER United have confirmed the first of their pre-season friendlies.

Ryman North play-off final live blog: Maldon & Tiptree v Thurrock

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

2:52pm Sunday 30th April 2017

Live text updates from the Ryman North play-off final between Maldon & Tiptree and Thurrock

Heartache for Jammers after defeat in play-off final

Maldon and Burnham Standard: Looking for wins - Maldon and Tiptree boss Kevin Horlock is on the hunt for points over the Bank Holiday weekend. Picture: PAUL SIMPSON

5:13pm Sunday 30th April 2017

A LATE goal from Ronnie Winn was enough to steer Thurrock to a 1-0 win over Maldon & Tiptree in the Ryman North play-off final and secure their place in the Ryman Premier League next season.

Fleet win promotion with victory over Jammers

Maldon and Burnham Standard: Mark Stimson, bringing a Boro side to Fleet.

4:54pm Sunday 30th April 2017

A LATE goal from Ronnie Winn was enough to steer Thurrock to a 1-0 win over Maldon & Tiptree in the Ryman North play-off final and secure their place in the Ryman Premier League next season.

Jammers book their place in the play-off final

Maldon and Burnham Standard: Watching brief - Maldon boss Kevin Horlock and assistant Mark Levey watch their side at Tilbury. Picture: PAUL SIMPSON.

8:06am Thursday 27th April 2017

MALDON and Tiptree booked their place in the division north play-off final after getting the better of Haringey Borough in a thriller at Park Drive.

Fixtures and results

Date Home team Score Away team
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Brentwood Town 5 - 0 Leyton
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Enfield Town 2 - 1 Waltham Abbey
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Grays Athletic 0 - 1 Harlow Town
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Great Wakering Rovers 1 - 1 East Thurrock United
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Heybridge Swifts 1 - 0 Tilbury
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Needham Market 3 - 1 Thamesmead Town
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Potter Bar Town 0 - 2 Maldon & Tiptree
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Redbridge 0 - 1 AFC Sudbury
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Romford 2 - 1 Cheshunt
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Waltham Forest 2 - 2 Ilford
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Ware 0 - 0 Wingate & Finchley
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 AFC Sudbury 5 - 1 Ware
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 Cheshunt 2 - 0 Great Wakering Rovers
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 East Thurrock United 2 - 0 Enfield Town
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 Harlow Town 3 - 0 Potter Bar Town

Table

Team P W D L GD Pts
1 East Thurrock United 36 28 4 4 51 88
2 Needham Market 37 25 9 3 46 84
3 Brentwood Town 37 19 7 10 24 64
4 Wingate & Finchley 36 17 8 10 16 59
5 Harlow Town 35 17 7 11 4 58
6 AFC Sudbury 35 16 9 10 7 57
7 Maldon & Tiptree 37 16 9 12 5 57
8 Enfield Town 35 17 5 13 25 56
9 Waltham Abbey 36 15 8 13 14 53
10 Romford 34 15 8 11 8 53
11 Heybridge Swifts 36 14 10 12 13 52
12 Grays Athletic 36 14 10 12 10 52
13 Potter Bar Town 37 12 9 16 -8 45
14 Great Wakering Rovers 37 13 5 19 -15 44
15 Tilbury 37 11 4 21 -15 37
16 Cheshunt 34 10 7 17 -16 37
17 Thamesmead Town 35 10 6 19 -23 36
18 Redbridge 36 9 8 19 -23 35
19 Ware 35 9 5 21 -22 32
20 Ilford 36 6 8 22 -34 26
21 Waltham Forest 36 6 7 24 -43 25
22 Leyton 19 1 6 12 -32 9
Full Table

Your Team

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1