About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Ryman Division One North

News & Match Reports

Maldon Lakeside are pipped in the East Anglian Croquet Federation

Maldon and Burnham Standard: UNITED: a recent photo of Maldon Croquet Club playing in a friendly at Southend.

6:53am Wednesday 27th July 2016

MALDON Croquet Club's Lakeside team travelled to Colchester to play a match in the East Anglian Croquet Federation Eastern Division.

Southminster host the annual Dengie Hundred Ladies Invitation Triples

Maldon and Burnham Standard: TRIPLE: pictured from left are 2016 winners Anita Glover, Pam Lacey and Mavis Gardiner.

10:38am Tuesday 26th July 2016

SOUTHMINSTER Bowls Club hosted the annual Dengie Hundred Ladies Invitation Triples.

Blackwater Tri juniors compete in Discovery Triathlon races

Maldon and Burnham Standard: MILESTONE: Rebecca Wells was competing in her first open water event and finished third.

6:02am Tuesday 26th July 2016

A SMALL contingent of Blackwater Tri juniors travelled to Writtle College for the Discovery Triathlon races.

Raymond and Mick take the honours in Flower Show competition

Maldon and Burnham Standard: WINNERS: Raymond Kempen (left) and Mick Barre (right) receiving the Hetty Atkins Trophy from Neville Atkins.

6:04am Monday 25th July 2016

SOUTHMINSTER Bowls Club members took part in their own Flower Show competition for the Hetty Atkins Trophy.

Dengie Hundred Runners take part in Felsted 10k event

Maldon and Burnham Standard: CHALLENGE: pictured from left are Dengie Hundred Runners Chris McDonnell, Jessica Dash, Vicky Dash, Richard Carvey, Barbara McDonnell and Kelvin Flutey at Felsted.

6:47am Sunday 24th July 2016

SIX Dengie Hundred Runners took part in the Felsted 10k event.

Goals galore for Maldon, Swifts and Witham on a busy day of pre-season friendly action

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

9:55pm Saturday 23rd July 2016

THERE were goals galore as non-league sides continued fine-tuning their preparations for the new season.

Bradshaw takes the honours in Bentley Cup at Five Lakes

Maldon and Burnham Standard: TRIUMPH: Five Lakes club captain Nigel Popper presents the Bentley Cup to Kevin Bradshaw.

9:10am Saturday 23rd July 2016

MORE than 60 golfers competed for the Bentley Cup at Five Lakes Golf Club.

Robson wins the Parker Plate at Five Lakes

Maldon and Burnham Standard: VICTORIOUS: Phil Robson reclaimed the Parker Plate at Five Lakes.

7:58am Saturday 23rd July 2016

PHIL Robson won the Parker Plate for the second year in succession, at Five Lakes Golf Club.

Davies and Garwood return an unbeatable score to win Five Lakes' Woodrow Cross Pairs Trophy

Maldon and Burnham Standard: TROPHY: Norman Davies and Mick Garwood receiving the Woodrow Cross Pairs Trophy from seniors' captain David Barbour.

4:46pm Friday 22nd July 2016

SIXTEEN teams contested Five Lakes' seniors' Woodrow Cross Pairs Trophy.

Jammers attacker McQueen training with Ebbsfleet

Maldon and Burnham Standard: Looking to impress - Maldon and Tiptree attacker Darren McQueen, left, is spending the week on trial with National League South side Ebbsfleet United. Picture: PAUL SIMPSON

12:07pm Thursday 21st July 2016

MALDON and Tiptree winger Darren McQueen could be set for a move to National League South outfit Ebbsfleet United.

Fixtures and results

Date Home team Score Away team
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Brentwood Town 5 - 0 Leyton
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Enfield Town 2 - 1 Waltham Abbey
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Grays Athletic 0 - 1 Harlow Town
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Great Wakering Rovers 1 - 1 East Thurrock United
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Heybridge Swifts 1 - 0 Tilbury
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Needham Market 3 - 1 Thamesmead Town
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Potter Bar Town 0 - 2 Maldon & Tiptree
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Redbridge 0 - 1 AFC Sudbury
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Romford 2 - 1 Cheshunt
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Waltham Forest 2 - 2 Ilford
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Ware 0 - 0 Wingate & Finchley
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 AFC Sudbury 5 - 1 Ware
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 Cheshunt 2 - 0 Great Wakering Rovers
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 East Thurrock United 2 - 0 Enfield Town
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 Harlow Town 3 - 0 Potter Bar Town

Table

Team P W D L GD Pts
1 East Thurrock United 36 28 4 4 51 88
2 Needham Market 37 25 9 3 46 84
3 Brentwood Town 37 19 7 10 24 64
4 Wingate & Finchley 36 17 8 10 16 59
5 Harlow Town 35 17 7 11 4 58
6 AFC Sudbury 35 16 9 10 7 57
7 Maldon & Tiptree 37 16 9 12 5 57
8 Enfield Town 35 17 5 13 25 56
9 Waltham Abbey 36 15 8 13 14 53
10 Romford 34 15 8 11 8 53
11 Heybridge Swifts 36 14 10 12 13 52
12 Grays Athletic 36 14 10 12 10 52
13 Potter Bar Town 37 12 9 16 -8 45
14 Great Wakering Rovers 37 13 5 19 -15 44
15 Tilbury 37 11 4 21 -15 37
16 Cheshunt 34 10 7 17 -16 37
17 Thamesmead Town 35 10 6 19 -23 36
18 Redbridge 36 9 8 19 -23 35
19 Ware 35 9 5 21 -22 32
20 Ilford 36 6 8 22 -34 26
21 Waltham Forest 36 6 7 24 -43 25
22 Leyton 19 1 6 12 -32 9
Full Table

Your Team

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1