About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Ryman Division One North

News & Match Reports

Burnham youngsters attend under-15s development day

Maldon and Burnham Standard: Progression - the Burnham youngsters who attended the under-15s development day at Old Brentwood

10:19am Friday 2nd December 2016

SIX young Burnham Rugby Club players attended the first under-15s development day hosted by Old Brentwood.

Southminster hold their annual presentation night

Maldon and Burnham Standard: Presentation - Southminster Bowls Club members gathered at the Royal Corinthian Yacht Club

9:58am Friday 2nd December 2016

SOUTHMINSTER Bowls Club held their annual dinner and dance and presentation of their 2016 in-house competition trophies at the Royal Corinthian Yacht Club.

Danny returns to Superstock for 2017

Maldon and Burnham Standard: Danny Buchan celebrates securing the 2014 Superstock title at Brands Hatch. Picture: Eric O'Brien

7:24am Friday 2nd December 2016

BURNHAM motorbike ace Danny Buchan will return to the Pirelli National Superstock 1000 Championship in 2017 as he bids to regain the title for Kawasaki after signing a new deal with the Morello Racing squad.

Strong shows on the Blackwater move Maldon up the Winter Series standings

Maldon and Burnham Standard: There were strong shows from the Maldon Gig Rowing Club crews at the fourth round of the Harkers Yard Winter Series.

7:00am Friday 2nd December 2016

THE fourth race of the Harkers Yard Gig Winter Series was hosted by the Blackwater Rowers at Stone, with 14 boats signed up ready to race.

History is made as Jean become president at Maldon

Maldon and Burnham Standard: Historic - Jean Gill has become the first lady president in the history of Maldon Bowls Club

9:52am Thursday 1st December 2016

MALDON Bowls Club have elected a new president.

Plunging temperatures lead to frozen pitches and postponements

Maldon and Burnham Standard: Freezing pitches have seen Chard without matches in recent weeks

10:40pm Tuesday 29th November 2016

PLUNGING temperatures led to problems with tonight's non-league football fixtures.

Karting ace Kyle on track for top award

Maldon and Burnham Standard: In the running: Tiptree's Kyle Palmer has been nominated for a top award after impressing on the karting circuit.

8:26am Saturday 26th November 2016

TIPTREE'S Kyle Palmer has been nominated for a top award after impressing on the karting circuit.

RYMAN LEAGUE ROUNDUP - Lead is squeezed at the top as Brightlingsea win and Maldon draw, while Witham are held late and Heybridge lose

Maldon and Burnham Standard:

6:36pm Saturday 26th November 2016

EXTENDING their unbeaten Ryman League division north run to a tenth game may have been the perfect antidote to Brightlingsea Regent’s disappointment of dropping out of the FA Trophy.

Special day for Burnham's cadets

Maldon and Burnham Standard: (from left) Charlie Turner, past captain Roger Miles, Richard Smith, Rachel Clark, Les Palmer, cadet officer, captain David Elphinstone, Joey Takayama, lady captain Mel Lewis and cadet newcomers Sky and Niamh.

7:34am Saturday 26th November 2016

THERE was a special day for the cadet section of Burnham on Crouch Golf Club as they marked it with a nine-hole Texas Scramble with a mixture of players from all sections of the club followed by their annual prize giving ceremony.

Mason and Read are all smiles after Winter League triumph

Maldon and Burnham Standard: Great effort: Maldon Golf Club's Ben Volta 4 winners Billy Mason (left) and Marley Read.

6:38am Friday 25th November 2016

THE Joker holes proved pivotal as Maldon Golf Club's staged the fourth round of their Ben Volta Winter League competition.

Fixtures and results

Date Home team Score Away team
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Brentwood Town 5 - 0 Leyton
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Enfield Town 2 - 1 Waltham Abbey
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Grays Athletic 0 - 1 Harlow Town
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Great Wakering Rovers 1 - 1 East Thurrock United
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Heybridge Swifts 1 - 0 Tilbury
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Needham Market 3 - 1 Thamesmead Town
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Potter Bar Town 0 - 2 Maldon & Tiptree
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Redbridge 0 - 1 AFC Sudbury
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Romford 2 - 1 Cheshunt
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Waltham Forest 2 - 2 Ilford
3:00pmSat 21/08/10 Ware 0 - 0 Wingate & Finchley
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 AFC Sudbury 5 - 1 Ware
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 Cheshunt 2 - 0 Great Wakering Rovers
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 East Thurrock United 2 - 0 Enfield Town
7:45pmTue 24/08/10 Harlow Town 3 - 0 Potter Bar Town

Table

Team P W D L GD Pts
1 East Thurrock United 36 28 4 4 51 88
2 Needham Market 37 25 9 3 46 84
3 Brentwood Town 37 19 7 10 24 64
4 Wingate & Finchley 36 17 8 10 16 59
5 Harlow Town 35 17 7 11 4 58
6 AFC Sudbury 35 16 9 10 7 57
7 Maldon & Tiptree 37 16 9 12 5 57
8 Enfield Town 35 17 5 13 25 56
9 Waltham Abbey 36 15 8 13 14 53
10 Romford 34 15 8 11 8 53
11 Heybridge Swifts 36 14 10 12 13 52
12 Grays Athletic 36 14 10 12 10 52
13 Potter Bar Town 37 12 9 16 -8 45
14 Great Wakering Rovers 37 13 5 19 -15 44
15 Tilbury 37 11 4 21 -15 37
16 Cheshunt 34 10 7 17 -16 37
17 Thamesmead Town 35 10 6 19 -23 36
18 Redbridge 36 9 8 19 -23 35
19 Ware 35 9 5 21 -22 32
20 Ilford 36 6 8 22 -34 26
21 Waltham Forest 36 6 7 24 -43 25
22 Leyton 19 1 6 12 -32 9
Full Table

Your Team

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1